Five Hero ISL clubs in 2021 Durand Cup fray; Kerala Blasters FC & Hyderabad FC making debut

Image credit: KeralaBlasters@Twitter

As many as five Hero Indian Super League (Hero ISL) teams are featuring in the 2021 Durand Cup – Asia’s oldest football tournament – starting from September 5 in Kolkata.

These five teams are six-time Hero ISL semi-finalists FC Goa, 2018-19 champions Bengaluru FC, Jamshedpur FC, Hyderabad FC and two-time finalists Kerala Blasters FC – the last two teams are participating in the competition for the first time in their history.

The 130th edition of the Durand Cup gives these teams a very good opportunity to get some quality match practice and test out their youngsters ahead of the 2021-22 Hero ISL.

In all, 16 teams, divided across four groups, are featuring in the tournament. FC Goa and Jamshedpur FC are in Group B, while Bengaluru FC and Kerala Blasters FC are in Group C. Hyderabad FC find themselves in Group D.

Image credit: HydFCOfficial@Twitter

“We are very pleased to participate in this year’s Durand Cup. Hope that we will have good games ahead as it is very important to play games in this part of pre-season. The tournament format could be an extra motivation for our players because we like to compete,” said Ivan Vukomanovic, head coach of Kerala Blasters FC ahead of the tournament.

The top two teams from each group will qualify for the quarterfinals. The final of the tournament will be played next month on October 3. Kerala Blasters FC, FC Goa, Hyderabad FC and Jamshedpur FC have already announced their squads for the competition.

FC Goa and Kerala Blasters FC, in particular, have many big names in their ranks such as Jorge Ortiz, Rahul KP, Adrian Luna, Chencho Gyeltshen, Jorge Pereyra Diaz, Sahal Abdul Samad and Brandon Fernandes – to name but a few. Let’s check out the squads for Kerala Blasters FC, FC Goa, Hyderabad FC and Jamshedpur FC and the group schedule in full here.

Kerala Blasters FC:

Goalkeepers: Albino Gomes, Prabhsukhan Singh Gill, Sachin Suresh

Defenders: Bijoy V, Enes Sipovic, Jessel Carneiro, Abdul Hakku, Sanjeev Stalin, Hormipam Ruivah, Shahajas Thekkan, Denechandra Meitei, Sandeep Singh

Midfielders: Jeakson Singh, Sahal Abdul Samad, Rahul KP, Adrian Luna, Sukham Yoihenba Meitei, Lalthathanga Khawlhring, Gaurav K, Harmanjot Khabra, Givson Singh, Ayush Adhikari, Prasanth K, Seityasen Singh, Vincy Barretto, Anil Gaonkar

Forwards: Jorge Pereyra Diaz, V S Sreekuttan, Chencho Gyeltshen

FC Goa:

Goalkeepers: Naveen Kumar, Hrithik Tiwari, Dheeraj Singh Moirangthem

Defenders: Leander D’Cunha, Saviour Gama, Sanson Pereira, Kunal Kundaikar, Manushawn Fernandes, Lalmangaihsanga (Papuia), Seriton Fernandes, Ivan Gonzalez, Aibanbha Dohling, Mohamed Ali

Midfielders: Edu Bedia (c), Brison Fernandes, Md. Nemil, Alberto Noguera, Princeton Rebello, Danstan Fernandes, Alexander Romario Jesuraj, Redeem Tlang, Nongdamba Naorem, Glan Martins, Brandon Fernandes, Makan Winkle Chote, Christy Davis

Forwards: Devendra Murgaokar, Jorge Ortiz, Delton Colaco

Hyderabad FC:

Goalkeepers: Lalbiakhlua Jongte, Aman Kumar Sahani, Abhinav Mulagada

Defenders: Pritam Singh, Amritpal Singh, Muhammed Rafi, Goutam Saikhom, Muhammad Safique Ahmed, Dipu Halder, Paogoumang Singson

Midfielders: Abdul Rabeeh, Mark Zothanpuia, Lalchungnunga Chhangte, R Swapana Jeevan RT, Koustav Dutta, Crespo Vanlalhriatpuia, Lalrintluanga, Suhit Chhetry, Amosa Lalnundanga, Rohlupuia

Forwards: Ishan Dey, Arun Kabrabam

Jamshedpur FC:

Goalkeepers: Niraj Kumar, Vishal Yadav, Arman Tamang, Mohit Singh Dhami

Defenders: Sandip Mandi, Rishi, Piush Thakuri, Kojam Beyong, Saphaba Singh Telem, Aryan Sonowal, Gopal Hembrom, Raj Mukhi, Ankit Toppo

Midfielders: Jitendra Singh, Bhupender Singh, Anand Kumar, Keisam Angelo Singh, Nayan Tamang, Robin Das, Advait Sumbly, Hijam Lenin Singh, Khullakpam Sakir Ali, Sorokhaibam Nongpoknganba Meitei, Phijam Vikash Singh, Deepak Hansda

Forwards: Nikhil Barla, Lalruatmawia

Schedule:

Jamshedpur FC and FC Goa in Group B:

September 6:  Jamshedpur FC vs Sudeva Delhi FC

September 7: FC Goa vs Army Green

September 10: Jamshedpur FC vs Army Green

September 13: FC Goa vs Sudeva Delhi FC

September 17: Jamshedpur FC vs FC Goa

Bengaluru FC and Kerala Blasters FC in Group C:

September 11: Kerala Blasters FC vs Indian Navy

September 15: Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters FC

September 18: Bengaluru FC vs Delhi FC

September 21: Bengaluru FC vs Indian Navy

September 21: Kerala Blasters FC vs Delhi FC

Hyderabad FC in Group D:

September 12: Hyderabad FC vs Assam Rifles

September 16: Hyderabad FC vs Gokulam Kerala FC

September 19: Hyderabad FC vs Army Red

*All matches above will be played from 3 pm IST onwards

 

Your Comments